Qualifying Rnd 3 Order
Qualifying Rnd 3 Order
Elimination Rnd 1 Results


Stock

Order for Qualifying 3
 
MEMPHIS, Tenn. - Final order (pending tech) after 3 rounds of qualifying in 
Stock at the 11th annual Pennzoil Nationals presented by AutoZone:
 
 Psn  Driver                  Class  Index    ET      Ov/Un
 
   1  Judy McCormack        DT/SA  13.50  12.264   -1.236
   2  Richard Desmond       K/SA   12.95  11.780   -1.170
   3  Verne Buchanan        J/SA   12.75  11.589   -1.161
   4  Jeff Teuton           ET/SA  13.55  12.390   -1.160
   5  Marty Woffard         K/S    12.85  11.716   -1.134
   6  Gary Russell          L/S    13.00  11.867   -1.133
   7  Larry Hodge           N/SA   13.30  12.181   -1.119
   8  James Burg            GF/SA  17.45  16.333   -1.117
   9  Billy Lynn            K/SA   12.95  11.837   -1.113
  10  Ronnie Cardwell       K/SA   12.95  11.850   -1.100
  11  Bill Rink             M/SA   13.15  12.052   -1.098
  12  Garry Glazener        G/SA   12.30  11.205   -1.095
  13  Jeff Ferguson         K/SA   12.95  11.857   -1.093
  14  Wayne Shaw            M/SA   13.15  12.059   -1.091
  15  Steve Pohill          GF/S   17.00  15.915   -1.085
  16  Karl Geist            L/SA   13.00  11.927   -1.073
  17  Patrick Joffrion      F/SA   12.15  11.094   -1.056
  18  Jerry Bennett         I/SA   12.60  11.545   -1.055
  19  Paul Boster           D/SA   11.85  10.805   -1.045
  20  Joey Teuton           FT/SA  13.75  12.705   -1.045
  21  Rick Fuller           T/SA   14.80  13.760   -1.040
  22  Woodro Josey          D/SA   11.85  10.815   -1.035
  23  John McCormack        DT/S   13.35  12.316   -1.034
  24  Lawrence Line         L/SA   13.00  11.983   -1.017
  25  Sharla Joffrion       G/SA   12.30  11.285   -1.015
  26  Kirk Lewis            K/SA   12.95  11.937   -1.013
  27  Butch Payne           E/SA   12.00  10.990   -1.010
  28  Jerry Newsome         B/SA   11.55  10.542   -1.008
  29  Don Holmes            L/SA   13.00  11.992   -1.008
  30  Jeff Swanson          K/S    12.85  11.847   -1.003
  31  Bert Morgan           P/SA   13.75  12.751   -0.999
  32  Bruce Parsons         E/SA   12.00  11.003   -0.997
  33  Andy Thornburg        J/SA   12.75  11.770   -0.980
  34  Harry Doolittle       Q/SA   14.10  13.122   -0.978
  35  Ronnie Charnes        C/SA   11.70  10.727   -0.973
  36  Tony Volpe            M/SA   13.15  12.180   -0.970
  37  Kevin Helms           B/S    11.50  10.531   -0.969
  38  Allen Sherman         H/SA   12.45  11.483   -0.967
  39  Bobby Brannon         E/SA   12.00  11.034   -0.966
  40  William New           G/SA   12.30  11.342   -0.958
  41  Gary Duncan           L/SA   13.00  12.046   -0.954
  42  Steve Wilson          E/S    11.95  10.999   -0.951
  43  Jennifer Dziorny      CT/SA  13.35  12.401   -0.949
  44  Pat Cardwell          K/SA   12.95  12.001   -0.949
  45  Felix Acosta          E/SA   12.00  11.056   -0.944
  46  Mike Cotten           H/SA   12.45  11.523   -0.927
  47  Brian Rogers          H/SA   12.45  11.524   -0.926
  48  Jimmy Hidalgo         E/SA   12.00  11.078   -0.922
  49  John Foxbower         C/SA   11.70  10.781   -0.919
  50  Bob Dennis            U/SA   15.15  14.234   -0.916
  51  Edmond Richardson     I/SA   12.60  11.691   -0.909
  52  Greg Hill             I/SA   12.60  11.691   -0.909
  53  Nick Folk             F/SA   12.15  11.247   -0.903
  54  Danny Doughty         N/SA   13.30  12.411   -0.889
  55  Scott Welborn         G/SA   12.30  11.415   -0.885
  56  Jim Roberts           I/S    12.50  11.620   -0.880
  57  Mike Walter           F/SA   12.15  11.275   -0.875
  58  Mark Poole            BF/SA  15.25  14.385   -0.865
  59  Sammy Pizzolato       F/SA   12.15  11.296   -0.854
  60  Steve Haulman         F/SA   12.15  11.307   -0.843
  61  Kenny Doughty         I/SA   12.60  11.759   -0.841
  62  Bobby Roper           B/SA   11.55  10.715   -0.835
  63  Steve McFarland       C/S    11.65  10.820   -0.830
  64  Larry Hill            C/SA   11.70  10.877   -0.823
  65  Fred Connell          P/SA   13.75  12.950   -0.800
  66  Bob Robbins           M/SA   13.15  12.362   -0.788
  67  Gale Pinkston         G/SA   12.30  11.519   -0.781
  68  Alton Minchey         G/SA   12.30  11.528   -0.772
  69  Arnold Greene         A/S    11.25  10.480   -0.770
  70  Debbie Cardwell       G/SA   12.30  11.532   -0.768
  71  Amy Faulk             D/SA   11.85  11.090   -0.760
  72  Lyn Smith             G/SA   12.30  11.543   -0.757
  73  Mike Dobrovich        G/SA   12.30  11.546   -0.754
  74  Doyle Fontenot        I/SA   12.60  11.861   -0.739
  75  Shane Smith           G/SA   12.30  11.576   -0.724
  76  Gene Jordan           A/SA   11.30  10.589   -0.711
  77  Kevin Stubbs          A/SA   11.30  10.594   -0.706
  78  Mike Welfel           G/SA   12.30  11.597   -0.703
  79  Dennis Oliver         P/S    13.65  12.979   -0.671
  80  Nathan Davis          F/SA   12.15  11.497   -0.653
  81  Greg Johnson          G/SA   12.30  11.650   -0.650
  82  Mark Alesio           A/SA   11.30  10.666   -0.634
  83  Donnie Fuller         J/SA   12.75  12.118   -0.632
  84  Jeff McKinney         E/SA   12.00  11.371   -0.629
  85  Merrill Schrimscher   B/SA   11.55  10.924   -0.626
  86  Paul Bouchereau       G/SA   12.30  11.688   -0.612
  87  Neal Noffsinger       F/SA   12.15  11.542   -0.608
  88  Barron Gill           C/S    11.65  11.047   -0.603
  89  Larry Thomason        I/SA   12.60  11.998   -0.602
  90  Terry Landry          H/SA   12.45  11.854   -0.596
  91  Gerald Nivans         JT/SA  16.80  16.206   -0.594
  92  Toby Lang             G/SA   12.30  11.713   -0.587
  93  Lewis Conkey          N/S    13.25  12.688   -0.562
  94  Clay Peterson         P/SA   13.75  13.220   -0.530
  95  Tim Bartlett          H/SA   12.45  11.950   -0.500
  96  C.K. Bomar, Jr.       A/SA   11.30  10.804   -0.496
  97  Jimmy Malone          FF/SA  16.25  15.759   -0.491
  98  Barrie Poole          C/S    11.65  11.170   -0.480
  99  Phillip Lacy          L/S    13.00  12.520   -0.480
 100  Jeff Strickland       H/SA   12.45  11.976   -0.474
 101  Tom Rhoda             A/SA   11.30  10.832   -0.468
 102  Pete Tilghman Jr      J/SA   12.75  12.284   -0.466
 103  Clay Arnett           I/SA   12.60  12.164   -0.436
 104  Phil Jackson          O/SA   13.45  13.021   -0.429
 105  Maxine Line           F/SA   12.15  11.748   -0.402
 106  George Cox            V/S    15.55  15.151   -0.399
 107  Luke Bogacki          E/SA   12.00  11.620   -0.380
 108  John Bartlett         E/SA   12.00  11.624   -0.376
 109  Mike Crecelius        K/SA   12.95  12.577   -0.373
 110  Daryl Bureski         D/SA   11.85  11.477   -0.373
 111  Marlene Nelson        I/SA   12.60  12.240   -0.360
 112  Wayne Larsen          F/S    12.10  11.758   -0.342
 113  Jeff Hefler           F/SA   12.15  11.868   -0.282
 114  Larry Hudson          H/S    12.30  12.050   -0.250
 115  Warren Birkett        I/SA   12.60  12.364   -0.236
 116  Fred Gillham          F/S    12.10  11.872   -0.228
 117  Terry Emmons          H/SA   12.45  12.248   -0.202
 118  Lee Bannister         E/SA   12.00  11.869   -0.131
 119  Gary Emmons           J/SA   12.75  12.650   -0.100
 120  Harvey Emmons III     H/SA   12.45  12.372   -0.078
 121  Jerry Emmons          I/SA   12.60  12.665    0.065
 122  Jason McCormack       JT/S   16.50  19.824    3.324
 


Stock

Order for Qualifying 3
 
MEMPHIS, Tenn. - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Stock at the

11th annual Pennzoil Nationals presented by AutoZone:
 
 Psn  Driver                  Class  Index    ET      Ov/Un
 
   1  Judy McCormack        DT/SA  13.50  12.264   -1.236
   2  Richard Desmond       K/SA   12.95  11.780   -1.170
   3  Verne Buchanan        J/SA   12.75  11.589   -1.161
   4  Jeff Teuton           ET/SA  13.55  12.390   -1.160
   5  Marty Woffard         K/S    12.85  11.716   -1.134
   6  Gary Russell          L/S    13.00  11.867   -1.133
   7  Larry Hodge           N/SA   13.30  12.181   -1.119
   8  James Burg            GF/SA  17.45  16.333   -1.117
   9  Billy Lynn            K/SA   12.95  11.837   -1.113
  10  Ronnie Cardwell       K/SA   12.95  11.850   -1.100
  11  Bill Rink             M/SA   13.15  12.052   -1.098
  12  Garry Glazener        G/SA   12.30  11.205   -1.095
  13  Jeff Ferguson         K/SA   12.95  11.857   -1.093
  14  Wayne Shaw            M/SA   13.15  12.059   -1.091
  15  Steve Pohill          GF/S   17.00  15.915   -1.085
  16  Karl Geist            L/SA   13.00  11.927   -1.073
  17  Patrick Joffrion      F/SA   12.15  11.094   -1.056
  18  Jerry Bennett         I/SA   12.60  11.545   -1.055
  19  Paul Boster           D/SA   11.85  10.805   -1.045
  20  Joey Teuton           FT/SA  13.75  12.705   -1.045
  21  Rick Fuller           T/SA   14.80  13.760   -1.040
  22  Woodro Josey          D/SA   11.85  10.815   -1.035
  23  John McCormack        DT/S   13.35  12.316   -1.034
  24  Lawrence Line         L/SA   13.00  11.983   -1.017
  25  Sharla Joffrion       G/SA   12.30  11.285   -1.015
  26  Kirk Lewis            K/SA   12.95  11.937   -1.013
  27  Butch Payne           E/SA   12.00  10.990   -1.010
  28  Jerry Newsome         B/SA   11.55  10.542   -1.008
  29  Don Holmes            L/SA   13.00  11.992   -1.008
  30  Jeff Swanson          K/S    12.85  11.847   -1.003
  31  Bert Morgan           P/SA   13.75  12.751   -0.999
  32  Bruce Parsons         E/SA   12.00  11.003   -0.997
  33  Andy Thornburg        J/SA   12.75  11.770   -0.980
  34  Harry Doolittle       Q/SA   14.10  13.122   -0.978
  35  Ronnie Charnes        C/SA   11.70  10.727   -0.973
  36  Tony Volpe            M/SA   13.15  12.180   -0.970
  37  Kevin Helms           B/S    11.50  10.531   -0.969
  38  Allen Sherman         H/SA   12.45  11.483   -0.967
  39  Bobby Brannon         E/SA   12.00  11.034   -0.966
  40  William New           G/SA   12.30  11.342   -0.958
  41  Gary Duncan           L/SA   13.00  12.046   -0.954
  42  Steve Wilson          E/S    11.95  10.999   -0.951
  43  Jennifer Dziorny      CT/SA  13.35  12.401   -0.949
  44  Pat Cardwell          K/SA   12.95  12.001   -0.949
  45  Felix Acosta          E/SA   12.00  11.056   -0.944
  46  Mike Cotten           H/SA   12.45  11.523   -0.927
  47  Brian Rogers          H/SA   12.45  11.524   -0.926
  48  Jimmy Hidalgo         E/SA   12.00  11.078   -0.922
  49  John Foxbower         C/SA   11.70  10.781   -0.919
  50  Bob Dennis            U/SA   15.15  14.234   -0.916
  51  Edmond Richardson     I/SA   12.60  11.691   -0.909
  52  Greg Hill             I/SA   12.60  11.691   -0.909
  53  Nick Folk             F/SA   12.15  11.247   -0.903
  54  Danny Doughty         N/SA   13.30  12.411   -0.889
  55  Scott Welborn         G/SA   12.30  11.415   -0.885
  56  Jim Roberts           I/S    12.50  11.620   -0.880
  57  Mike Walter           F/SA   12.15  11.275   -0.875
  58  Mark Poole            BF/SA  15.25  14.385   -0.865
  59  Sammy Pizzolato       F/SA   12.15  11.296   -0.854
  60  Steve Haulman         F/SA   12.15  11.307   -0.843
  61  Kenny Doughty         I/SA   12.60  11.759   -0.841
  62  Bobby Roper           B/SA   11.55  10.715   -0.835
  63  Steve McFarland       C/S    11.65  10.820   -0.830
  64  Larry Hill            C/SA   11.70  10.877   -0.823
  65  Fred Connell          P/SA   13.75  12.950   -0.800
  66  Bob Robbins           M/SA   13.15  12.362   -0.788
  67  Gale Pinkston         G/SA   12.30  11.519   -0.781
  68  Alton Minchey         G/SA   12.30  11.528   -0.772
  69  Arnold Greene         A/S    11.25  10.480   -0.770
  70  Debbie Cardwell       G/SA   12.30  11.532   -0.768
  71  Amy Faulk             D/SA   11.85  11.090   -0.760
  72  Lyn Smith             G/SA   12.30  11.543   -0.757
  73  Mike Dobrovich        G/SA   12.30  11.546   -0.754
  74  Doyle Fontenot        I/SA   12.60  11.861   -0.739
  75  Shane Smith           G/SA   12.30  11.576   -0.724
  76  Gene Jordan           A/SA   11.30  10.589   -0.711
  77  Kevin Stubbs          A/SA   11.30  10.594   -0.706
  78  Mike Welfel           G/SA   12.30  11.597   -0.703
  79  Dennis Oliver         P/S    13.65  12.979   -0.671
  80  Nathan Davis          F/SA   12.15  11.497   -0.653
  81  Greg Johnson          G/SA   12.30  11.650   -0.650
  82  Mark Alesio           A/SA   11.30  10.666   -0.634
  83  Donnie Fuller         J/SA   12.75  12.118   -0.632
  84  Jeff McKinney         E/SA   12.00  11.371   -0.629
  85  Merrill Schrimscher   B/SA   11.55  10.924   -0.626
  86  Paul Bouchereau       G/SA   12.30  11.688   -0.612
  87  Neal Noffsinger       F/SA   12.15  11.542   -0.608
  88  Barron Gill           C/S    11.65  11.047   -0.603
  89  Larry Thomason        I/SA   12.60  11.998   -0.602
  90  Terry Landry          H/SA   12.45  11.854   -0.596
  91  Gerald Nivans         JT/SA  16.80  16.206   -0.594
  92  Toby Lang             G/SA   12.30  11.713   -0.587
  93  Lewis Conkey          N/S    13.25  12.688   -0.562
  94  Clay Peterson         P/SA   13.75  13.220   -0.530
  95  Tim Bartlett          H/SA   12.45  11.950   -0.500
  96  Jimmy Malone          FF/SA  16.25  15.759   -0.491
  97  Barrie Poole          C/S    11.65  11.170   -0.480
  98  Phillip Lacy          L/S    13.00  12.520   -0.480
  99  Jeff Strickland       H/SA   12.45  11.976   -0.474
 100  Tom Rhoda             A/SA   11.30  10.832   -0.468
 101  Pete Tilghman Jr      J/SA   12.75  12.284   -0.466
 102  Clay Arnett           I/SA   12.60  12.164   -0.436
 103  Phil Jackson          O/SA   13.45  13.021   -0.429
 104  Maxine Line           F/SA   12.15  11.748   -0.402
 105  George Cox            V/S    15.55  15.151   -0.399
 106  Luke Bogacki          E/SA   12.00  11.620   -0.380
 107  John Bartlett         E/SA   12.00  11.624   -0.376
 108  Mike Crecelius        K/SA   12.95  12.577   -0.373
 109  Daryl Bureski         D/SA   11.85  11.477   -0.373
 110  Marlene Nelson        I/SA   12.60  12.240   -0.360
 111  Wayne Larsen          F/S    12.10  11.758   -0.342
 112  Jeff Hefler           F/SA   12.15  11.868   -0.282
 113  Larry Hudson          H/S    12.30  12.050   -0.250
 114  Warren Birkett        I/SA   12.60  12.364   -0.236
 115  Fred Gillham          F/S    12.10  11.872   -0.228
 116  Terry Emmons          H/SA   12.45  12.248   -0.202
 117  Lee Bannister         E/SA   12.00  11.869   -0.131
 118  Gary Emmons           J/SA   12.75  12.650   -0.100
 119  Harvey Emmons III     H/SA   12.45  12.372   -0.078
 120  Jerry Emmons          I/SA   12.60  12.665    0.065
 121  Jason McCormack       JT/S   16.50  19.824    3.324
 

Stock

Results for Elimination 1
 
MEMPHIS, TN - SUMMIT FastNews - Class winners 
in Stock at the 11th annual Pennzoil Nationals presented by AutoZone:
 
     Num  Class Driver, Home Town, Car Type 
    2420  A/S   Arnold Greene, Matthews NC, 69 Camaro 
       3  B/S   Kevin Helms, Byers CO, 67 Camaro 
    3206  C/S   Steve McFarland, Peebles OH, 69 Mustang 
    2092  E/S   Steve Wilson, Collierville Tn, 94 Camaro 
    4745  F/S   Wayne Larsen, Chalmette LA, 72 Mustang 
    4611  H/S   Larry Hudson, Ruston LA, 69 Nova 
    1578  I/S   Jim Roberts, Portsmouth RI, 69 Camaro 
    4007  K/S   Marty Woffard, Gore Ok, 66 Nova 
    3154  L/S   Gary Russell, E. Sparta OH, 95 Mustang 
    3850  N/S   Lewis Conkey, Galloway OH, 85 Camaro 
    4757  P/S   Dennis Oliver, Stuttgart AR, 65 Impala 
    4338  V/S   George Cox, Memphis TN, 72 Comet 
    3520  GF/S  Steve Pohill, London ON, 82 Escort 
    3636  DT/S  John McCormack, Rochester Hills MI, 98 Dakota 
    3602  JT/S  Jason McCormack, Rochester Hills MI, 98 Dakota 
    4499  A/SA  Kevin Stubbs, Searcy AR, 71 Chevelle 
    3101  B/SA  Jerry Newsome, Mayfield KY, 70 Challenger 
    3059  C/SA  John Foxbower, Franklin OH, 68 Mustang 
    2002  D/SA  Woodro Josey, Byron GA, 98 Firebird 
    3419  E/SA  Bruce Parsons, Lewisburg OH, 68 Camaro 
      44  F/SA  Patrick Joffrion, Belle Rose LA, 97 Chevy SS 
    4108  G/SA  Sharla Joffrion, Belle Rose LA, 97 Z-28 
    4446  H/SA  Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, 86 Camaro 
    3391  I/SA  Jerry Bennett, Mayfield KY, 79 Aspen 
    4056  J/SA  Andy Thornburg, Wilmer AL, 79 Aspen 
    4113  K/SA  Billy Lynn, Searcy AR, 79 Malibu 
    5392  L/SA  Lawrence Line, Wright MN, 85 Monte Carlo 
    3051  M/SA  Bill Rink, Naperville IL, 74 GTO 
      33  N/SA  Larry Hodge, LaPlace IL, 75 Skylark 
    4481  O/SA  Phil Jackson, Epps LA, 80 Camaro 
    4604  P/SA  Clay Peterson, Ruston LA, 66 Malibu Wg 
    3231  Q/SA  Harry Doolittle, Grosse Ile MI, 98 Firebird 
    3080  T/SA  Rick Fuller, Louisville KY, 66 Chevrolet 
    2037  U/SA  Bob Dennis, Shorter AL, 82 Cutlass 
    2205  BF/SA Mark Poole, Hendersonville TN, 87 Sundance 
    2030  FF/SA Jimmy Malone, Nashville TN, 84 Charger 
    3090  GF/SA James Burg, Deerfield WI, 82 Aries Wgn 
    3022  CT/SA Jennifer Dziorny, Wixom MI, 94 Dakota 
    3616  DT/SA Judy McCormack, Milford MI, 98 Dakota 
    4022  ET/SA Jeff Teuton, Houma La, 97 Dodge Ram 
    4044  FT/SA Joey Teuton, Houma LA, 97 Ram 
    4261  JT/SA Gerald Nivans, Memphis TN, 91 Ranger 
 

Return to the main results page