Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals


Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals Results Page

Thursday - 2nd Session    Friday - 3rd Session    Friday - 3rd Session Notes    Saturday - 1st Round    Friday - 1st Round Notes    Saturday - 2nd Round    Sunday - 3rd Round    Sunday - 4th Round    Sunday - 5th Round    Sunday - 6th Round    Sunday - Fth Round   

SUPER STOCK

Thursday's 2nd Session

Morrison, CO - RIS - Updated order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals - includes a handfull of runs made after the Federal-Mogul Funny Car round:



 Psn  Driver                     Class  Index   ET    Ov/Un

   1  Fred Allen                  SSIA 11.86 10.787  -1.073
   2  Bob Dennis                  GTJA 12.56 11.564  -0.996
   3  Billy Ingels                SSJA 12.18 11.187  -0.993
   4  Gene Bichlmeier              SSK 12.18 11.224  -0.956
   5  Randy Mans                  GTKA 12.67 11.768  -0.902
   6  Gary McGlasson              SSHA 11.75 10.867  -0.883
   7  Ritch Ahrens                GTEA 11.81 10.953  -0.857
   8  Dave Smith                   SSL 12.45 11.606  -0.844
   9  Cliff Reigle                SSFA 11.59 10.778  -0.812
  10  Abe Loewen                  SSDM 11.00 10.199  -0.801
  11  Russ Miley                  GTBA 11.37 10.578  -0.792
  12  Ernie Penner                SSKA 12.45 11.664  -0.786
  13  Larry Nail Jr.              SSBS 10.78  9.998  -0.782
  14  Randy Hopkins               SSAA 10.78 10.007  -0.773
  15  Bob Stevens                 SSHA 11.75 10.977  -0.773
  16  David Bogner                GTCA 11.54 10.779  -0.761
  17  Ricky Ray                   SSCS 11.32 10.574  -0.746
  18  Jerry Silveus               GTGA 12.07 11.329  -0.741
  19  Frank Weaver                GTGA 12.07 11.334  -0.736
  20  Dennis Nelson               SSLA 12.67 11.944  -0.726
  21  Tom Meyer                   SSLA 12.67 11.960  -0.710
  22  Larry Yow                   GTBA 11.37 10.663  -0.707
  23  Bill Ringer                 SSFA 11.59 10.886  -0.704
  24  Gary Stinnett               GTIA 12.40 11.702  -0.698
  25  Dave Lockridge              SSGA 11.70 11.004  -0.696
  26  Dan Fletcher                SSJA 12.18 11.490  -0.690
  27  Bonnie Dennis               GTMA 12.99 12.304  -0.686
  28  Jim Voth                     GTF 11.75 11.068  -0.682
  29  Ray Kennedy                 GTEA 11.81 11.129  -0.681
  30  Wayne Denklan                SSO 13.48 12.808  -0.672
  31  Jim Weakland                SSGA 11.70 11.030  -0.670
  32  Dave Baumhefner             SSJA 12.18 11.511  -0.669
  33  Carroll Warling             SSMA 13.10 12.435  -0.665
  34  Steve Berlau                SSHA 11.75 11.094  -0.656
  35  Ted Romero                  GTLA 12.78 12.124  -0.656
  36  Billy Maddox                GTDA 11.64 10.992  -0.648
  37  Jim Beuthel                 SSHA 11.75 11.104  -0.646
  38  Lloyd Creek                 SSHA 11.75 11.109  -0.641
  39  Tom Cassen                  GTBA 11.37 10.733  -0.637
  40  Lester Williams             GTFA 11.97 11.336  -0.634
  41  Edmond Richardson           SSDM 11.00 10.431  -0.569
  42  Jerry Ryan                  SSMA 13.10 12.531  -0.569
  43  D.G. Gilam                   GTA 11.10 10.545  -0.555
  44  Les Swearengin              SSAX 10.78 10.241  -0.539
  45  Jon Christensen              SSI 11.59 11.052  -0.538
  46  Richard Albers               SSJ 11.97 11.435  -0.535
  47  Grant Singer                SSCM 10.67 10.143  -0.527
  48  Clayton Kolar               SSMA 13.10 12.580  -0.520
  49  Jerry Caro                  GTCA 11.54 11.027  -0.513
  50  Jim Hale                    SSBA 11.00 10.510  -0.490
  51  Marlin Bogner               SSDA 11.32 10.838  -0.482
  52  Eric Bell                   SSFA 11.59 11.124  -0.466
  53  Adrian Pendergrass          SSKA 12.45 12.012  -0.438
  54  Mike Bogina                 SSEA 11.48 11.057  -0.423
  55  Elisha Boyd                 SSAS 10.67 10.273  -0.397
  56  Eddie Browder               GTCA 11.54 11.153  -0.387
  57  Jim Hawkins                 SSCS 11.32 10.946  -0.374
  58  Paul Anderson                SSF 11.48 11.114  -0.366
  59  Billy Boyd                   SSC 11.16 10.834  -0.326
  60  Phil Renick                 GTDA 11.64 11.380  -0.260
  61  Rick Ellinger               SSIA 11.86 11.617  -0.243
  62  Dean Schulze                GTLA 12.99 12.778  -0.212
  63  Rick Johnson                SSBA 11.00 10.857  -0.143
  64  Patrick O'Riley             SSAM 10.30 10.285  -0.015
  65  Michael Tueffel             SSBS 10.78 10.941   0.161
  66  Art Pacheco                 SSBA 11.00 11.352   0.352
  67  Jim Bogner                  SSJA 12.18 12.952   0.772

        RIS/AZ-Larry Sullivan







SUPER STOCK

Friday's 3rd Session

Morrison, CO - RIS - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:



 Psn  Driver                     Class  Index   ET    Ov/Un

   1  Bob Dennis                  GTJA 12.56 11.472  -1.088
   2  Fred Allen                  SSIA 11.86 10.787  -1.073
   3  Gene Bichlmeier              SSK 12.18 11.160  -1.020
   4  Billy Ingels                SSJA 12.18 11.187  -0.993
   5  Gary McGlasson              SSHA 11.75 10.822  -0.928
   6  Randy Mans                  GTKA 12.67 11.768  -0.902
   7  Abe Loewen                  SSDM 11.00 10.116  -0.884
   8  Dave Smith                   SSL 12.45 11.581  -0.869
   9  Ritch Ahrens                GTEA 11.81 10.953  -0.857
  10  Larry Nail Jr.              SSBS 10.78  9.964  -0.816
  11  Cliff Reigle                SSFA 11.59 10.778  -0.812
  12  Russ Miley                  GTBA 11.37 10.568  -0.802
  13  Ernie Penner                SSKA 12.45 11.657  -0.793
  14  Randy Hopkins               SSAA 10.78  9.999  -0.781
  15  Larry Yow                   GTBA 11.37 10.593  -0.777
  16  David Bogner                GTCA 11.54 10.766  -0.774
  17  Bob Stevens                 SSHA 11.75 10.977  -0.773
  18  Ricky Ray                   SSCS 11.32 10.552  -0.768
  19  Dennis Nelson               SSLA 12.67 11.904  -0.766
  20  Jerry Silveus               GTGA 12.07 11.305  -0.765
  21  Ray Kennedy                 GTEA 11.81 11.056  -0.754
  22  Lloyd Creek                 SSHA 11.75 11.003  -0.747
  23  Jim Weakland                SSGA 11.70 10.954  -0.746
  24  Dave Lockridge              SSGA 11.70 10.955  -0.745
  25  Frank Weaver                GTGA 12.07 11.334  -0.736
  26  Tom Meyer                   SSLA 12.67 11.943  -0.727
  27  Dan Fletcher                SSJA 12.18 11.467  -0.713
  28  Gary Stinnett               GTIA 12.40 11.691  -0.709
  29  Wayne Denklan                SSO 13.48 12.775  -0.705
  30  Bill Ringer                 SSFA 11.59 10.886  -0.704
  31  Ted Romero                  GTLA 12.78 12.079  -0.701
  32  Dave Baumhefner             SSJA 12.18 11.490  -0.690
  33  Jim Voth                     GTF 11.75 11.061  -0.689
  34  Bonnie Dennis               GTMA 12.99 12.304  -0.686
  35  Steve Berlau                SSHA 11.75 11.065  -0.685
  36  Carroll Warling             SSMA 13.10 12.435  -0.665
  37  Billy Maddox                GTDA 11.64 10.992  -0.648
  38  Jim Beuthel                 SSHA 11.75 11.104  -0.646
  39  Paul Anderson                SSF 11.48 10.836  -0.644
  40  Tom Cassen                  GTBA 11.37 10.733  -0.637
  41  Lester Williams             GTFA 11.97 11.333  -0.637
  42  Jerry Ryan                  SSMA 13.10 12.477  -0.623
  43  Clayton Kolar               SSMA 13.10 12.501  -0.599
  44  Edmond Richardson           SSDM 11.00 10.415  -0.585
  45  D.G. Gilam                   GTA 11.10 10.538  -0.562
  46  Jerry Caro                  GTCA 11.54 10.984  -0.556
  47  Les Swearengin              SSAX 10.78 10.241  -0.539
  48  Jon Christensen              SSI 11.59 11.052  -0.538
  49  Richard Albers               SSJ 11.97 11.435  -0.535
  50  Grant Singer                SSCM 10.67 10.143  -0.527
  51  Marlin Bogner               SSDA 11.32 10.829  -0.491
  52  Jim Hale                    SSBA 11.00 10.510  -0.490
  53  Eric Bell                   SSFA 11.59 11.109  -0.481
  54  Eddie Browder               GTCA 11.54 11.087  -0.453
  55  Adrian Pendergrass          SSKA 12.45 12.012  -0.438
  56  Mike Bogina                 SSEA 11.48 11.054  -0.426
  57  Elisha Boyd                 SSAS 10.67 10.273  -0.397
  58  Jim Hawkins                 SSCS 11.32 10.932  -0.388
  59  Phil Renick                 GTDA 11.64 11.280  -0.360
  60  Billy Boyd                   SSC 11.16 10.834  -0.326
  61  Rick Johnson                SSBA 11.00 10.690  -0.310
  62  Rick Ellinger               SSIA 11.86 11.589  -0.271
  63  Dean Schulze                GTLA 12.99 12.736  -0.254
  64  Michael Tueffel             SSBS 10.78 10.746  -0.034
  65  Patrick O'Riley             SSAM 10.30 10.270  -0.030
  66  Art Pacheco                 SSBA 11.00 11.352   0.352
  67  Jim Bogner                  SSJA 12.18 12.952   0.772

        RIS/AZ-Larry Sullivan








SUPER STOCK

Friday's 3rd Session Notes


Morrison, CO - RIS - Class winners in Super Stock at the 19th annual
 NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:

     Num  Class Driver/Home Town/Car Type

    5970    SSC Billy Boyd/Norwood,CO/69 Camaro
    5502    SSF Paul Anderson/Lewiston, MN/67 Camaro
    5351    SSI Jon Christensen/Mitchell SD/67 Camaro
    5015    SSJ Richard Albers/Omaha, NE/71 Gran Sport
    5440    SSK Gene Bichlmeier/Norkfolk, NE/66 Chevy II
    5546    SSL Dave Smith/Kearney NE/'66 Nova
    5065    SSO Wayne Denklan/Wayne, NE/55 Chevy
    5333   SSAA Randy Hopkins/Scandia, MN/68 Dart
    4455   SSBA Jim Hale/Van Buren, AR/65 Plymouth
       6   SSDA Marlin Bogner/Kearney, NE/92 Daytona
    5088   SSEA Mike Bogina/Olathe, KS/70 Barracuda
    2836   SSFA Cliff Reigle/Ashland City, TN/67 Camaro
    5427   SSGA Jim Weakland/Morrison, CO/68 Camaro
    5441   SSHA Gary McGlasson/Cuba, NM/69 Camaro
     340   SSIA Fred Allen/Winamac IN/66 Nova
       5   SSJA Dan Fletcher/Rochester, NY/69 Camaro
    5723   SSKA Ernie Penner/Pembina ND/66 Chevy II
    5240   SSLA Tom Meyer/Pierce, NE/66 ChevyII
    5206   SSMA Carroll Warling/Arvada, CO/74 Grand Am
    4418   GTBA Russ Miley/Petal, MS/95 Achieva
    5740   GTCA David Bogner/Kearney, NE/93 Daytona
    5005   GTDA Billy Maddox/Sidney NE/90 Daytona
    5471   GTEA Ray Kennedy/Stillwater MN/92 Camaro
    5605   GTFA Lester Williams/Denver, CO/90 Camaro
    3028   GTGA Jerry Silveus/Van Buren, OH/95 Achieva
    5545   GTIA Gary Stinnett/Emporia, KS/97 Pontiac
    2093   GTJA Bob Dennis/Montgomery, AL/97 Firebird
    5500   GTKA Randy Mans/Rogers, MN/95 Achieva
    5080   GTLA Ted Romero/Denver, CO/96 Achieva
    2094   GTMA Bonnie Dennis/Shorter,AL/95 Achieva
    5231   SSCM Grant Singer/Regina SK/83 Firebird
    5200   SSDM Abe Loewen/Regina, Sas.CAN/96 Achieva
    4240   SSAS Elisha Boyd/Hattiesburg, MS/95 Achieva
    5922   SSBS Larry Nail Jr./Wichita, KS/95 Achieva
      52   SSCS Ricky Ray/Savannah, MO/97 Firebird
    5406    GTA D.G. Gilam/Bartelsville,Ok/83 Mustang
    5189    GTF Jim Voth/Buhler, KS/86 Monte Carlo

        RIS/AZ-Larry Sullivan







SUPER STOCK

Saturday's 1st Round

Morrison, CO - RIS - Round 1 winners and next round pairings in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:



     Num  Class Driver/Home Town/Car Type

    2093   GTJA Bob Dennis/Montgomery, AL/97 Firebird
      52   SSCS Ricky Ray/Savannah, MO/97 Firebird

    5576   SSMA Clayton Kolar/Colo.Springs, CO/66 Chevelle
    5970    SSC Billy Boyd/Norwood,CO/69 Camaro

    5500   GTKA Randy Mans/Rogers, MN/95 Achieva
    5427   SSGA Jim Weakland/Morrison, CO/68 Camaro

    5333   SSAA Randy Hopkins/Scandia, MN/68 Dart
    5080   GTLA Ted Romero/Denver, CO/96 Achieva

    5206   SSMA Carroll Warling/Arvada, CO/74 Grand Am
    3028   GTGA Jerry Silveus/Van Buren, OH/95 Achieva

      10   SSDM Edmond Richardson/Goodletsville,TN/91 Olds
    5650   SSBA Rick Johnson/Litchfield, MN/68 Barracuda

    5234   SSHA Steve Berlau/Aurora, CO/69 Nova
    5830   SSLA Dennis Nelson/Hugo MN/81 Malibu

    5200   SSDM Abe Loewen/Regina, Sas.CAN/96 Achieva
    5690   SSGA Dave Lockridge/Aurora, CO/67 Nova

    4743   GTBA Larry Yow/Duncan, OK/83 Mustang
    5425   SSAM Patrick O'Riley/Aurora, CO/74 Duster

    5205   SSHA Jim Beuthel/Aurora, CO/67 Camaro
     688   SSHA Lloyd Creek/Shepherd, MT/66 Chevrolet

    5723   SSKA Ernie Penner/Pembina ND/66 Chevy II
    5750   SSFA Bill Ringer/Lafayette, CO/70 Barracuda

    5421   SSMA Jerry Ryan/Aberdeen, SD/65 Chevelle
    5240   SSLA Tom Meyer/Pierce, NE/66 ChevyII

    5231   SSCM Grant Singer/Regina SK/83 Firebird
    5946   SSJA Jim Bogner/Kearney, NE/74 Duster

    5005   GTDA Billy Maddox/Sidney NE/90 Daytona
    4016   GTCA Eddie Browder/Abilene, TX/80 Monza

    4418   GTBA Russ Miley/Petal, MS/95 Achieva
    5145   SSIA Rick Ellinger/Boulder, CO/66 Nova

    5546    SSL Dave Smith/Kearney NE/'66 Nova
    5375   SSCS Jim Hawkins/Lakewood, CO/67 Camaro

    5740   GTCA David Bogner/Kearney, NE/93 Daytona
    5189    GTF Jim Voth/Buhler, KS/86 Monte Carlo


        RIS/AZ-Larry Sullivan







SUPER STOCK

Friday's 1st Round Notes


Morrison, CO - RIS - Round 1 pairings in Super Stock at the 19th annual
NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:

     Num  Class Driver/Home Town/Car Type

    2093   GTJA Bob Dennis/Montgomery, AL/97 Firebird
                Bye //

      52   SSCS Ricky Ray/Savannah, MO/97 Firebird
       6   SSDA Marlin Bogner/Kearney, NE/92 Daytona

    5922   SSBS Larry Nail Jr./Wichita, KS/95 Achieva
    5576   SSMA Clayton Kolar/Colo.Springs, CO/66 Chevelle

       5   SSJA Dan Fletcher/Rochester, NY/69 Camaro
    5970    SSC Billy Boyd/Norwood,CO/69 Camaro

    5500   GTKA Randy Mans/Rogers, MN/95 Achieva
    5502    SSF Paul Anderson/Lewiston, MN/67 Camaro

    5427   SSGA Jim Weakland/Morrison, CO/68 Camaro
    5088   SSEA Mike Bogina/Olathe, KS/70 Barracuda

    5333   SSAA Randy Hopkins/Scandia, MN/68 Dart
    5705   SSAX Les Swearengin/Olathe, KS/91 Cutlass

    5080   GTLA Ted Romero/Denver, CO/96 Achieva
    5021   SSBS Michael Tueffel/Englewood, CO/85 Camaro

    5440    SSK Gene Bichlmeier/Norkfolk, NE/66 Chevy II
    5206   SSMA Carroll Warling/Arvada, CO/74 Grand Am

    3028   GTGA Jerry Silveus/Van Buren, OH/95 Achieva
    7405   SSFA Eric Bell/Tempe, AZ/70 Barracuda

    2836   SSFA Cliff Reigle/Ashland City, TN/67 Camaro
      10   SSDM Edmond Richardson/Goodletsville,TN/91 Olds

    5545   GTIA Gary Stinnett/Emporia, KS/97 Pontiac
    5650   SSBA Rick Johnson/Litchfield, MN/68 Barracuda

     340   SSIA Fred Allen/Winamac IN/66 Nova
    5234   SSHA Steve Berlau/Aurora, CO/69 Nova

    5830   SSLA Dennis Nelson/Hugo MN/81 Malibu
    4455   SSBA Jim Hale/Van Buren, AR/65 Plymouth

    5200   SSDM Abe Loewen/Regina, Sas.CAN/96 Achieva
    5752   GTBA Tom Cassen/North Platte NE/95 Achieva

    5690   SSGA Dave Lockridge/Aurora, CO/67 Nova
    4240   SSAS Elisha Boyd/Hattiesburg, MS/95 Achieva

    4743   GTBA Larry Yow/Duncan, OK/83 Mustang
    5351    SSI Jon Christensen/Mitchell SD/67 Camaro

    5204   SSJA Dave Baumhefner/Boulder, CO/71 Nova
    5425   SSAM Patrick O'Riley/Aurora, CO/74 Duster

    5441   SSHA Gary McGlasson/Cuba, NM/69 Camaro
    5205   SSHA Jim Beuthel/Aurora, CO/67 Camaro

     688   SSHA Lloyd Creek/Shepherd, MT/66 Chevrolet
    4360   SSKA Adrian Pendergrass/San Antonio, TX/86 Cama

    5723   SSKA Ernie Penner/Pembina ND/66 Chevy II
    4408   GTCA Jerry Caro/Arlington, TX/96 Avenger

    5750   SSFA Bill Ringer/Lafayette, CO/70 Barracuda
    5350   GTLA Dean Schulze/Humboldt IA/83 Cutlass

    5629   GTEA Ritch Ahrens/Greely, CO/90 Trans-Am
    5421   SSMA Jerry Ryan/Aberdeen, SD/65 Chevelle

    5240   SSLA Tom Meyer/Pierce, NE/66 ChevyII
    5082   GTDA Phil Renick/Lawrence KS/86 Daytona

    5569   SSHA Bob Stevens/Aurora, CO/69 Camaro
    5231   SSCM Grant Singer/Regina SK/83 Firebird

    2094   GTMA Bonnie Dennis/Shorter,AL/95 Achieva
    5946   SSJA Jim Bogner/Kearney, NE/74 Duster

    5452   SSJA Billy Ingels/Colorado Sp'gs, CO/74 Trans A
    5005   GTDA Billy Maddox/Sidney NE/90 Daytona

    5471   GTEA Ray Kennedy/Stillwater MN/92 Camaro
    4016   GTCA Eddie Browder/Abilene, TX/80 Monza

    4418   GTBA Russ Miley/Petal, MS/95 Achieva
    5406    GTA D.G. Gilam/Bartelsville,Ok/83 Mustang

    5065    SSO Wayne Denklan/Wayne, NE/55 Chevy
    5145   SSIA Rick Ellinger/Boulder, CO/66 Nova

    5546    SSL Dave Smith/Kearney NE/'66 Nova
    5605   GTFA Lester Williams/Denver, CO/90 Camaro

    4088   GTGA Frank Weaver/Waco, TX/95 Firebird
    5375   SSCS Jim Hawkins/Lakewood, CO/67 Camaro

    5740   GTCA David Bogner/Kearney, NE/93 Daytona
    5015    SSJ Richard Albers/Omaha, NE/71 Gran Sport

    5189    GTF Jim Voth/Buhler, KS/86 Monte Carlo
    4471   SSBA Art Pacheco/Albaquerque, NM/65 Plymouth


        RIS/AZ-Larry Sullivan







SUPER STOCK

Saturday's 2nd Round

Morrison, CO - RIS - Round 2 winners and next round pairings in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:



     Num  Class Driver/Home Town/Car Type

    2093   GTJA Bob Dennis/Montgomery, AL/97 Firebird
    5576   SSMA Clayton Kolar/Colo.Springs, CO/66 Chevelle

    5500   GTKA Randy Mans/Rogers, MN/95 Achieva
    5080   GTLA Ted Romero/Denver, CO/96 Achieva

    5206   SSMA Carroll Warling/Arvada, CO/74 Grand Am
      10   SSDM Edmond Richardson/Goodletsville,TN/91 Olds

    5830   SSLA Dennis Nelson/Hugo MN/81 Malibu
       0        Bye //

    5200   SSDM Abe Loewen/Regina, Sas.CAN/96 Achieva
    4743   GTBA Larry Yow/Duncan, OK/83 Mustang

    5205   SSHA Jim Beuthel/Aurora, CO/67 Camaro
    5723   SSKA Ernie Penner/Pembina ND/66 Chevy II

    5421   SSMA Jerry Ryan/Aberdeen, SD/65 Chevelle
    5231   SSCM Grant Singer/Regina SK/83 Firebird

    5005   GTDA Billy Maddox/Sidney NE/90 Daytona
    4418   GTBA Russ Miley/Petal, MS/95 Achieva

    5375   SSCS Jim Hawkins/Lakewood, CO/67 Camaro
    5740   GTCA David Bogner/Kearney, NE/93 Daytona


        RIS/AZ-Larry Sullivan








SUPER STOCK

Sunday's 3rd Round

Morrison, CO - RIS - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Edmond Richardson     SSDM  10.45  0.647    10.449 -0.001
 (L)  Carroll Warling       SSMA  12.50  0.632    12.464 -0.036

 (W)  Billy Maddox          GTDA  11.04  0.584    11.052  0.012
 (L)  Russ Miley            GTBA  10.57  0.527    10.644  0.074

 (W)  Jim Hawkins           SSCS  10.93  0.519    10.932  0.002
 (L)  Dave Bogner           GTCA  10.80  0.588    10.738 -0.062

 (W)  Abe Loewen            SSDM  10.19  0.611    10.153 -0.037
 (L)  Larry Yow             GTBA  10.65  0.486(R) 10.599 -0.051

 (W)  Grant Singer          SSCM  10.19  0.534    10.169 -0.021
 (L)  Jerry Ryan            SSMA  12.51  0.567    12.434 -0.076
     Ryan braked hard and still lst on a doble breakot.

 (W)  Clayton Kolar         SSMA  12.56  0.590    12.547 -0.013
 (L)  Bob Dennis            GTJA  11.56  0.582    11.541 -0.019

 (W)  Randy Mans            GTKA  11.69  0.529    11.799  0.109
 (L)  Ted Romero            GTLA  12.10  0.553    12.075 -0.025

 (W)  Ernie Penner          SSKA  11.65  0.548    11.636 -0.014
 (L)  Jim Beuthel           SSHA  11.10  0.458(R) 11.037 -0.063

 (W)  Dennis Nelson         SSLA  12.67  0.622    11.932 -0.738
     was unopposed

   (R) = Red light foul







SUPER STOCK

Sunday's 4th Round

Morrison, CO - RIS - Results of round 4 eliminations in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Jim Hawkins           SSCS  10.97  0.531    10.979  0.009
 (L)  Billy Maddox          GTDA  11.05  0.562    10.992 -0.058

 (W)  Abe Loewen            SSDM  10.15  0.531    10.205  0.055
 (L)  Dennis Nelson         SSLA  11.92  0.522    11.998  0.078

 (W)  Randy Mans            GTKA  11.77  0.526    11.796  0.026
 (L)  Clayton Kolar         SSMA  12.55  0.500    12.629  0.079

 (Q)  Grant Singer           SSCM  10.17  0.517   10.218  0.048
 (L)  Ernie Penner          SSKA  11.64  0.558    11.702  0.062

 (W)  Edmond Richardson     SSDM  11.00  0.516    10.466 -0.534
bye









SUPER STOCK

Sunday's 5th Round

Morrison, CO - RIS - Results of round 5 eliminations in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Abe Loewen            SSDM  10.16  0.530    10.158 -0.002
 (L)  Grant Singer          SSCM  10.20  0.569    10.186 -0.014

 (W)  Edmond Richardson     SSDM  10.47  0.559    10.514  0.044
 (L)  Randy Mans            GTKA  11.75  0.553    11.812  0.062

 (W)  Jim Hawkins           SSCS  10.90  0.518    11.003  0.103
     was unopposed







SUPER STOCK

Sunday's 6th Round

Morrison, CO - RIS - Results of round 6 eliminations in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Abe Loewen            SSDM  10.15  0.508    10.927  0.777
 (L)  Jim Hawkins           SSCS  11.00  0.490(R) 10.944 -0.056

 (W)  Edmond Richardson     SSDM  10.47  0.570    12.584  2.114
     was unopposed

   (R) = Red light foul







SUPER STOCK

Sunday's Fth Round

Morrison, CO - RIS - Results of final round eliminations in Super Stock at the 19th annual NHRA Mopar Parts Mile-High Nationals:



 W/L  Driver               Class   Dial    RT        ET   Ov/Un

 (W)  Abe Loewen            SSDM   0.00  0.650    10.134 10.134
 (L)  Edmond Richardson     SSDM   0.00  0.552    10.402 10.402

      5:07 PM and this was a heads-up final, so Edmond was
 unable to join his brother in the winners' circle today.
 Congratulations to Loewen for taking on the best in the
country and coming out on top of the heap.